Hudson Valley Art Association 88th Annual Awards-2021

 

Sculpture Awards –

Michael Gressel Memorial Award- $1000 - Susan Wakeen

Pietro Montana Memorial Award-$800- Joy Beckner

Alfrieda Montana Award-$400-Olga Nielsen

Agop Agopoff Memorial Award-$500- Pokey Park

Juror’s Award-$300- Douglas Aja

Segal/Lorieo Carving Award-$150- Martin Glick

Honorable Mention- Mike Keropian

Pastel Awards-

Art Spirit Foundation Dianne B. Bernhard Award for Excellence in Pastel -$1000-Nancie Mertz

Daniel E. Greene NA Memorial Award-$500-Anne Mcgrory

Blick Materials Art Award-$200-Corey Pitkin

The Blick Materials Art Award – Wende Caporale – “Tulips In Delft Vase”

Saunter And Margulies Memorial Award -$150- Edward Robitz  

Yonkers Historical Society Elizabeth C. Morgan Floral Award-$100-Eveline Miller

Watercolor Awards –

Mary Bryan Memorial Award for Watercolor -$1000- Z Feng

Helen Browne Memorial Award -$500- Michael Ireland

Adelia Rasines Award -$300- Susan Weintraub

Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff Award-$300- Bradley Hendershot

John Tatge Memorial Award -$150- Chris Krupinski

Marie E. Spaulding Memorial Award-$200- Susanna Spann

Ridgewood Art Instute Award-$100- Antonio Masi

Joan Rudman Watercolor Award - $100-Ted Nuttall

Edgar Whitney NA, AWS Memorial Award -$100-Kathleen Giles

Blue Door Art Center Award -$100-Roberta Oliver

 

 

Graphics Awards –

Mrs. John Newington Award for Excellence-$1000- Gail Postal

Di Silvio Family Award-$500- Deann Prosia

Al Camurati Memorial Award-$250- Tanja Gant

Sherry Camhy Award for Silver Point-$100- Anzhelika Doliba

Arthur Harless Memorial Award-$100- Suzy Schultz

Oil Awards –

Jane Peterson Memorial Award for Still Life - $1200   Katherine Krieg

The Alden Bryan Memorial Award for Traditional Plein-Air Painting - $1000- Jim Laurino

Frank and Marjorie Van Steen Memorial Award - $700- TM Nicholas

Bank Of America, Merrill Lynch Award - $700- Andrew Latimore

Robert S. Duncanson Landscape Award - $500- Thomas Adkins

Georgie Read Barton Memorial Award - $500- Fred Doloresco

Rayma Spaulding Memorial Award - $400- Todd Casey

Irene P. Hewson Memorial Award - $250- John Traynor

Harold Stevenson & Alma Gallanos Teachers Award - $250- John Caggiano

Kazuko Moriwaki Memorial Floral Award - $200- Patrica Nebbeling

American Artists Professional League Award - $200- Sandra Wakeen

Kenneth B. Spaulding Memorial Award - $200- James Coe

Thora Jensen Memorial Award - $200- Victor Mordasov

Herbert and Rosetta Bohnert Memorial Award - $150 Sheridan McDonald

Salmagundi Club Award - $150  Caleb Stone 

Philip Shumaker Memorial Award, for Marine Art - $100 Faripour Forouhar

Frank C. Wright Memorial Award - $100- Heidi Palmer

Muriel Alvord Memorial Award - $100- Whitney Prentice

Kaitlyn V. Moriwaki Memorial Award - $100 Christopher Pierce

Mamaroneck Artists Guild - $100- James Dale

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Facebook page