Hudson Valley Art Association 87th Annual Awards-2020

 

Sculpture Awards –

The Michael Gressel Memorial Award  -  Leroy Transfield – “Venus”

The Pietro Montana Memorial Award  -  Anthony Alemany – “Khronos”

 The Alfrieda Montana Memorial Award - Joshua Koffman – “Iris”

The Agop Agopoff Memorial Awards - John Belardo – “Self Portrait With Anger”

                                                                  -Jacqueline Lorieo – “Posing”

Pastel Awards-

The Art Spirit Foundation Dianne B. Bernhard Award for Excellence in Pastel – Nancy King Mertz – “Come From Away”

The Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff Award – Larry Grob – “Sea Cliff, Inspiration, Monhegan”

The Blick Materials Art Award – Wende Caporale – “Tulips In Delft Vase”

 The Saunter and Margulies Memorial Award – Peter Seltzer – “My Other World 2”  

 Yonkers Historical Society Elizabeth C. Morgan Floral Award – Rob Gregoretti – “Untitled”

Kenneth B. Spaulding Award – Robin Frisella “Polished”

Ridgewood Art Institute Award – Ted Fuka – “Crossing”

Watercolor Awards –

The Mary Bryan Memorial award for Watercolor – Bradley Hendershot – “White Bell”

The Helen Browne Memorial Award – Jane Stoddard – “Piccioni I”

The Adelia Rasines Award – Liliia Yuliya Shuel – “Awaiting”

 The John Tatge Memorial Award – Joel Popadics – “The Russel Burn, Applecross Hills”

The Edgar Whitney NA, AWS Memorial Award – Marc Josloff – “Montmartre #1”

The Joan Rudman Watercolor Award – Ken Hamilton – “Tohichon Creek Mill”

The Blue Door Art Center Award – Ann Pember – “Forest Light"

 

 

Graphics Awards –

The Mrs. John Newington Award for Excellence  - Tanja Gant – “ Queen in training”

 The Di Silvio Family Award – Paris Meeky  -  “ Whole Yet Broken”

The Al Camurati Memorial Award – Jesse Lane – “Undercurrents”

The Sherry Camhy Award for Silver Point  -  Cara Boyle –“Fleeting Sprite”

The Arthur Harless Memorial Award – Suzy Schultz – “Struggle II”

Oil Awards –

The Alden Bryan Memorial Award for Traditional Plein-Air Painting – Thomas Adkins – “Winter Berries On The Pemaquid River”

The Jane Peterson Memorial Award for Still Life – Lynne Mehlman – “Ephemeral Beauty”  

*The Frank and Marjorie Van Steen Memorial Award – John Caggiano – “Winter River”

*The Bank of America, Merrill Lynch Award – Thomas Torak – “Studio Interior With Sunflowers”

The Georgie Read Barton Memorial Award – Nathan Wise – “In The Studio”

The Rayma Spaulding Memorial Award – Del-Bourree Bach – “Clams For Dinner”

The Irene P. Hewson Memorial Award – Heidi Palmer – “August Reading”

The Kazuko Moriwaki Memorial Floral Award – Christopher Pierce – “White Peonies On Crimson Tapestry”

The American Artists Professional League Award - Russ Ritel - “Metamorphasis”

The Herbert and Rosetta Bohnert Memorial Award - James Daly - “The Tinsmith’s Reflection”

The Salmagundi Club Award - Michael Graves - “Low Tide at Acadia”   

The Philip Shumaker Memorial Award, Marine - Laura Paray - “ Golden Surf”

The Thora Jensen Memorial Award - Rebecca Leer - “My Back to The Sea”

The Frank C. Wright Memorial Award - Mark Natale - “Square Deal Farm”

The Muriel Alvord Memorial Award - James Coe - “Snowbound Creek”

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Facebook page